Estate Planning by U.S. Trust 美國報稅與海外財產揭露(英文部分)
[…] The IRS defines a U.S. trust and foreign trust for federal income tax purposes under IRC §§ 7701(a)(30)(E) and (31)(B), effected in 1996. A trust is a U.S. trust when both of the following conditions are satisfied. A trust is considered a foreign trust if either of the following conditions is not satisfied:
I. A court within the U.S. is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust (referred to as the Court Test);
II. One or more U.S. persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust (referred to as the Control Test)2.
2 26 U.S.C. § 7701 (a)(30)(E) (“the term ‘United Person’ means any trust if: (i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust; and (ii) one or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.”)
Thus, by definition, a U.S. trust is a trust governed by U.S. laws and has a U.S. controller.