作者 / Peter Lu‧呂旭明會計師◎著/Max Lu‧呂嘉昕投資顧問◎審稿
[…] If the change is made within 12 months, the trust will remain as a U.S. trust. Conversely, if no change is made, the trust will become a foreign trust after the term is expired.2

Foreign Trust
The term “foreign trust” means any trust other than a trust described in 26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(30)(E).3 In other words, a foreign trust does not meet the court test and / or the control test.

2  26 CFR § 301.7701-7 (d)(2)(i).
3  26 U.S.C. § 7701 (a)(31)(B) (Foreign Trust) (“the term ‘foreign trust’ means any trust other than a trust described in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (30).”).




Case Study: A non-U.S. person established a foreign non-grantor trust and then becomes a U.S. tax resident.

Mr. Wang, a non-U.S. person, has placed US$100,000 per year to a foreign non-grantor trust since 2000. The beneficiaries of this trust are Mr.