作者 / Peter Lu‧呂旭明會計師◎著/Max Lu‧呂嘉昕投資顧問◎審稿
[…] U.S. Domestic Trust
Under 26 U.S.C.§ 7701(a)(30)(E) and (31)(B), a trust must meet both the “court test” and the “control test” to be considered as a U.S. trust:
(i) A court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust (court test); and
(ii) One or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust (control test).1

1  26 U.S.C. § 7701 (a)(30)(E) (“the term ‘United Person’ means any trust if: (i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust; and (ii) one or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.”) 
  26 CFR § 301.7701-7 (c)(3)(ii). 


Court Test
Under 26 CFR § 301.7701-7, the term the United States is used in this section in a geographical sense. Thus, for the purposes of the court test, the United States includes only the States and the District of Columbia.